2015 Workshop [Summer]

RUSSIAN ART: CHANGING PERCEPTIONS

View workshop’s booklet or read abstracts online.

Russian Art and Culture Group, Second Graduate Workshop
Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Conference Room, Research IV, June 4–5, 2015

Thursday, June 4th
10.00 Opening – Welcome Address: Prof. Dr. Isabel Wünsche

Russian Art of the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries: Tradition and Modernism Chair: Rebecca Wichmann

10.30 Between the Frontiers: Valentin Serov by Russian, Soviet and Western Critics: Tanja Malycheva, Westfälische Wilhelms­ Universität/MSU, Moscow

11.00 “You are the only hope…”: Changing the Perception of Russian Printmaking in the Late Nineteenth Century: Dr. Galina Mardilovich, independent
researcher, Cambridge

11.30 Fairy Tales in Russian Painting of the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries: Ludmila Piters­-Hofmann, Humboldt University Berlin

12.00 The Discourse on Pictorial Photography in Russia at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: Nadezhda Stanulevich, Russian Academy of Fine Arts
Museum, St.Petersburg

12.30 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

Russian Art Exhibitions: Intentions and Interpretations Chair: Tanja Malycheva

14.30 The Russian Pavilion at the International Exhibition in Rome in 1911: Some Aspects of the Internal Discourse: Svetlana Babadzhan, State Institute for Art Studies, Moscow

15.00 Political Aspects of the Perception and Reception of the Russian Avant- Garde: Exhibitions in Germany in 1921 and 1922: Natalia Kroll, Aby­Warburg-Stiftung/Universität Hamburg

15.30 Discussion

16.00 Coffee Break

16.30 The Soviet Art Exhibition at the Institute of Art Propaganda in Warsaw in 1933: The Reception of Soviet Artistic and Political Ideas by Polish Avant-
Garde Groups (1933–1937): Agnieszka Dulębą, Institute of Art History, Warsaw University

17.00 Exhibiting Russia: Revising, Reframing and Reinterpreting the RussianAvant-Garde: Dr. Roann Barris, Chair and Professor, Art Department, Radford University

17.30 Discussion

19.00 Dinner

Friday, June 5th

Contemporary Russia I Chair: Rebecca Wichmann

10.00 Perceptions of (Soviet­) Russian Art in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century: Ilya Kabakov as an Exceptional and Epitome Phenomenon: Olga Keller, Justus­Liebig­Universität Gießen

10.30 Chto Delat? Art Activism in Russia from the Perspective of its Transnational Perception: Sebastian Mühl, University of Art and Design Offenbach/Main

11.00 The Perception of Russian Art Brut in Western Europe: Dina Filatova, Department of Art History, European University, St. Petersburg

11.30 Discussion

12.30 Lunch

Contemporary Russia II Chair: Tanja Malycheva

14.30 The Accidental Nature of Independent Art: A Look at Contemporary Russian Artists From the Cube­Shaped Luda Gallery: Roberta Sala, University of Torino

15.00 Ostalgia as a Special Artistic Development in Contemporary Art: Natalia Drobot, Hasselt University and PLX­MAD, Hasselt

15.30 To Cannes with Love: Russian Movies and Russian Critics at the International Film Festival: Dr. Marina Toropygina, Russian State University of
Cinematography, Moscow

16.00 Discussion and Closing Notes